Filing second, serving first
[…] I often see attorneys object to discovery requests when those same attorneys request the same discovery. There are potential ethical violations and tactical problems in doing this. South Carolina Rule...
View ArticleWhen a child supposedly speaks ill of a parent
How an attorney should react when a client’s child speaks ill of the client is often dependant upon things young attorneys (and often even experienced attorneys) fail to consider. Stepping back and...
View ArticleWhen a child’s mental health professional makes a guardian ad litem unnecessary
South Carolina Code §63-3-810(A)(1) allows the family court to appoint a guardian ad litem in a private custody case when “without a guardian ad litem, the court will likely not be fully informed about...
View ArticleIs there ever sufficient evidence of “continued cohabitation” to terminate...
I occasionally get telephone calls from men whose ex-wife’s are receiving alimony but also appear to be living with a boyfriend. They want to know if they can terminate alimony on that basis. I am...